Yamaha Majesty Scooter Forum banner
1 - 20 of 64 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
120 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
How many mpg are you getting on your Majesty and what predominant speed? My 1st 2 tanks where around 55 mpg. Had a lot of headwind and mostly around 62-65 mph. After 1k miles plan to ride 170 miles per day at 75 mph. Your input is greatly appreciated. Thanks: Glenn
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
305 Posts
I havn't checked mine lately, but in the beginning I was only getting about 50 mpg. I ride in town only. Stop and go. I do get it up to 60 65 mph occasionally in the mornings when there is little traffic on the road I travel to work!

I currently have almost 600 miles on it now. I will do another check on mpg after I do the first service. It will be a little while before that though, as weather is getting colder and wetter! I will post my results though!!

Kim
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,828 Posts
I have 3400 miles on my Majesty and get between 50-55MPG on it. Occasionally I'll get less since I tend to have a lead throttle. 8)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
46 Posts
I started out getting around 56 on my first two tanks, but after the break in period, I was getting near 52. I now ride 20 miles to work with most of that at 75 and average around 50.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
343 Posts
I've got a little over 1000 miles on mine, and it's in the 56-58 MPG range. Most of my riding is in the 45-55 MPH range.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,664 Posts
I was getting 53 MPG almost every time. Last week I checked
the tire pressure & found both tires were low. (19 front 26 rear)
The last two times I checked the mileage it was 57 (first time
changed air pressure in middle of tank). Today I took a fairly
long ride & got 59.4 MPG.
Looks like I will have to add an air pressure check to my weekly
oil & coolant check.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
56 Posts
my daily ride is 25 mile commute on city streets.. Average speed limit is 45mph and a fair amout of stop and go.. mpg has always been just over 60, I have about 1800 miles on my scoot now..
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
72 Posts
Call me crazy, but I don't really pay attention to this much. :oops: After about 150 miles or so, I have a quarter to slightly less than a quarter tank full, that's when I fill up. I've had the warning flash come on anywhere from 165-175 miles since my last fill up. :wink:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
351 Posts
After nearly 6k miles I have been averaging mid 50's all around, but it does vary greatly with speed vs. wind vs. hills vs. speed ... the lowest I remember was 48 but was running into a strong headwind at 80+ for a 135 miles with luggage compartment full and an ice chest full of of Corona's ... headed for the beach. The highest I recorded was 62 and that was tooling with traffic around 65 mph for a whole tank.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
214 Posts
Glenn,

I get right at 55mpg doing highway and city driving. I ride it hard on the highwaym almost always going 80-85 indicated, and usually faster than the speedlimits everywhere else. I also take off faster then the traffic from stop signs. I have tried to ride conservatively but it only gets a few mpg more but it isn't as fun. ha My riding is mainly on flat roads during the week and some hills during the weekend.

Jeff
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
120 Posts
Discussion Starter · #11 ·
Thank you for all the replies. For some reason I thought it was better than that¿? The fluctuation of speed at steady RPM is incredible as well. Was holding it at 4900 rpm and sped uphill around 50 and downhill over 70. Was ALL fun, even through the rain after getting some gloves on. Will check my tire pressures regularly. Thanks again for all the inputs and please post any future changes. Regards: Glenn
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
351 Posts
That fluctuation allows the motor to apply the optimum power / torque in those given situations. I notice it the most when running down the highway ... at 80 mph the rpms are around 6k, but that can run up to 6200 up a hill or stay at 80 with a tailwind at 5800 ... but it does vary more at lower speeds.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
15 Posts
I get about 50 - 55 mpg. Don't forget about 10% speedo error (at least 10%), so in reality we are getting worse gas mileage than we think.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
351 Posts
I dont recall the exact numbers, but I do remember being surprised ... something like indicated 60 showed 57-58 on gps. Of course it varies somewhat on tire pressure, tread depth, etc.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,664 Posts
SpeedDemon77 said:
I get about 50 - 55 mpg. Don't forget about 10% speedo error (at least 10%), so in reality we are getting worse gas mileage than we think.
I believe it has been the general experience with most bikes that the speedometers all run high but the odometers are pretty much dead on.
I haven't checked my Majesty yet but that was what I found with my Virago.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
15 Posts
I think ODO reading is BASED on Speedo reading. Last time I went through "speed check" I was going 70 and it showed 63.

gruntled said:
SpeedDemon77 said:
I get about 50 - 55 mpg. Don't forget about 10% speedo error (at least 10%), so in reality we are getting worse gas mileage than we think.
I believe it has been the general experience with most bikes that the speedometers all run high but the odometers are pretty much dead on.
I haven't checked my Majesty yet but that was what I found with my Virago.
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
250 Posts
SpeedDemon77 said:
I think ODO reading is BASED on Speedo reading. Last time I went through "speed check" I was going 70 and it showed 63.

gruntled said:
SpeedDemon77 said:
I get about 50 - 55 mpg. Don't forget about 10% speedo error (at least 10%), so in reality we are getting worse gas mileage than we think.
I believe it has been the general experience with most bikes that the speedometers all run high but the odometers are pretty much dead on.
I haven't checked my Majesty yet but that was what I found with my Virago.
The Speed and odometer readings definitely use the same sensing mechanism but the odometers are usually dead on while the speedometers are 'optomistic'. This subject has been covered ad nauseum over at BurgmanUSA. To me it makes perfect sense: Showing a higher speed than actually will save countless law suits from people who have recieved speeding tickets, showing the correct odometer readings saves countless law suits as well from people who claim inappropriate mileage numbers.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
15 Posts
I believe that the speedometer reads 5 mph faster than your actually going. This was covered/debated intensely at the yamahamajesty yahoo group.
 
1 - 20 of 64 Posts
Top